PRIVACY POLICY

Quality Website Help is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about our customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), information and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.

What other information do we collect?

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), surveys, emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service or to participate in standards development activities we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service or we may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities.

Quality Website Help also collects statistical information about visitors to our website using web analytics. These services may use Cookies to assist us in understanding how visitors access and utilise our site. Generally this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals. However, in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s Internet protocol (IP) address, which could be linked to an individual.

In addition, Quality Website Help uses web analytics to consolidate information on each unique visitor to their many interactions with our site. This consolidated information provides a more accurate picture of visitor journeys and use of our services and website. Web analytics data and Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information such as your name or email address and therefore cannot be used to identify you.

You can find out more information on how Google uses data when you use Quality Website Help’s site at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

How might Quality Website Help use and disclose your personal information?

Quality Website Help may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. Generally, Quality Website Help may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • Provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • Respond to your queries or feedback;
  • Analyse and improve all aspects of our business including, but not limited to, our standards development processes, our business systems, processes, outcomes, communication, website, engagement and performance;
  • Enable our standards development work in general, such as evaluating stakeholder proposals, contacting nominating organisations, sending delegates overseas, accrediting standards development bodies and publishing information about some or all committee work to enhance transparency and thus public confidence in our processes;
  • Provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • Let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;
  • Facilitate your participation in forums, social events and educational events;

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Quality Website Help may disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Quality Website Help may disclose your personal information to third parties such as, our external service providers that provide services to us (such as training, website hosting or cloud storage, distribution of newsletters, standards and other publications developed by Quality Website Help, and market research), other standards development organisations, your employer or nominating organisation, government, statutory or regulatory bodies. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.

We may disclose to the public information concerning the operation on a trial or other basis where we consider that it is appropriate to do so having regard to our public interest objectives and subject to their consent.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some of the information we collect may be ‘sensitive information’, including information or an opinion about an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, among other things.

Quality Website Help may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (eg where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

Security and management of personal information

Quality Website Help will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • Limiting physical access to our premises;
  • Limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access) requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • Putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Quality Website Help will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Quality Website Help at the contact address set out if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Sending information overseas

Personal information is sent overseas in limited circumstances. Quality Website Help will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the APPs.

The countries in which recipients are likely to be located include New Zealand, England, and the United States.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at: https://www.qualitywebsitehelp.com/privacy-policy

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).
We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: let us know

  • If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting us.

Step 2: investigation of complaint

  • Your complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer.
  • A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

Step 3: contact OAIC

  • We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Director of Compliance
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

PH: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Privacy Officer at:

Quality Website Help
10 Paraka Street
Parklands Tasmania
7320

Email: help@qualitywebsitehelp.com

Last edited on 21/01/2020

Website Design, ECommerce Websites, Internet Marketing, Video Marketing, Social Media Marketing.

  • 10 Paraka Street
    Parklands, Tasmania, 7320
    AUSTRALIA
  • (0497) 610 498
  • help@qualitywebsitehelp.com
  • Follow Us

Before you go...

Grab your free Ultimate Website Planning Checklist. It will help you plan your website easier than ever!